Ajax loader

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Trunk Archive (“us” or “we”) respects your privacy and is seriously committed to protecting the privacy of the visitors to, members of its website(s) (the “Website” or the “Site”) and those who use our services.  This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information and anonymous information that you submit or is otherwise collected through our Website, and/or make purchases through our Website and/or use our services. In addition, please review any applicable Terms and Conditions which govern your use of the Site, including when ordering or buying on line through the website.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and take precautions to protect information that you give to us or is collected by us when you use the Website or use our services. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Immediately after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, those changes are deemed effective, whether or not you have reviewed them. By using our Website after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept those changes. By using the Sites, you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  The Site is owned by Great Bowery Inc. and may be accessed in the United States and abroad. Information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is effective from 02/15/2022.

  1. What we collect: 

We may collect the following Personal Information when you create an account or sign up to receive our newsletter:

  • name and job title (if relevant)
  • organisation you work for
  • contact information including email address

 

We may collect the following Personal Information when you license an asset, or send a query, comment or other feedback to us

  • name and job title (if relevant)
  • contact information including email address
  • billing address
  • products purchased
  • services undertaken
  • other information that would be useful or necessary to process your purchase

 

It is always your choice whether to provide personal information to us and by doing so, you acknowledge and agree that you are giving us your consent to use that information to respond to your requests, to provide customer support, to contact you and to provide information about our products, services and opportunities (see further: What we do with the Information we gather below). In relation to personal information provided by you in connection with a job listing, we will use that information for the purpose of assessing your application.

 

We may also automatically collect non-personal or clickstream information (“Anonymous Information”) from you when you access our Website. This can include, the type of browser you are using, the address of the website from which your visit originated, your IP address, the operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the pages you visit on our Website, and the duration of your visit.

 

If you have liked us on Facebook or interact with us through other social media sites, we may have access to some Personal Information about you (e.g. your name and the posts you have liked) that is made available on those Third Party sites. We will only use that data in an aggregated fashion to review and improve the Website and our services.

 

  1. What we do with the Information we gather:

The Personal and Anonymous Information we gather from you through use of our services, and/or on our Website helps us learn about visitors to the Site, our customers and potential customers. We use this information to personalize your experience, to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services, respond to inquiries and requests that you make. Additionally, for registered users of the Website, the Personal and Anonymous Information (collectively “Information”) we gather from you is used to set up secure user access and account to the Website. All such collected Information is used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the Information to improve our products and services, to process your transactions, to provide customer service, to perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails, newsletters, or other communications about new products, services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact information which you have provided when you registered or signed up for our services
  • We will automatically send you messages when you register for an account with us, place an order for a product (including notification emails regarding the status of your order) or if we choose to email updates to this Policy or our Terms of Use. These communications cannot be opted out of by you unless you close your account.
  • We may also send you surveys, newsletters or marketing emails to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing emails, you may follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication.
  • From time to time, we may also use your Information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the Information to customize the Website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your Information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We may share your Information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, Information may be shared when we may engage third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website, and to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website’ features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.
  • We may share your Information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries and divisions, all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed herein.
  • Information about our customers, including Personal and Anonymous Information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which Personal and Anonymous Information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. 
  • We reserve the right to disclose your Information if required to do so by law (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.
  • Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell or share your Personal Information. 

 

  1. Security: 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your Personal Information, and in order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.    Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose any personal information to you. 

 

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your password, remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using the Website.

 

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be lost, disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others.

 

  1. Use of Cookies and Other Technologies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit the particular Sites. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies allows us to operate your shopping cart, to identify registered users when they return to the Site so that they can retrieve previous search results, access carts etc. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs and is used for statistical analysis purposes.

 

We specifically use Google Analytics for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis.  This includes the use of advertising features in order to have access to aggregated demographic and interest information of visitors to our sites.   In order to track your session usage, Google uses cookies placed with a randomly-generated ClientID via your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. We also send Google your IP Address. We use Google Analytics to track aggregated website behaviour, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness. If you would like to access what browsing information we have - or ask us to delete any GA data - please delete your Google  cookies, contact privacy@greatbowery.com, and/or install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On

 

  1. Cookies offer you many conveniences:
  • They keep track of your shopping cart (where applicable)
  • They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the Site so that they can retrieve previous search results and shopping carts (where applicable).
  • Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
  • Cookies allow us to deliver personalized content to you, including search results and interest-based targeted content
  • Cookies help to protect your security by checking your login details and may help prevent fraud.
  • Cookies remember your preferences when using the Sites.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, as it will disable the ability for the site to recognise your cart, your account and any personalization efforts.  

 

  1. Links to other websites:

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other third party websites, including social media networks. We are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy policies of such third party website and networks. No warranty is made with respect to other sites or networks, their security, or the content they contain, and we take no responsibility for them. Any use you make of the information provided on the Sites, or any sites or service linked to by the Sites, is at your own risk. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the third party website in question.

 

  1. Accessing and Controlling your Personal Information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing our Privacy Officer at privacy@greatbowery.com
  • We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. When you receive daily updates or newsletters, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly at privacy@greatbowery.com
  • Where provided under applicable law, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and may ask about all recipients of the Personal Information, the purpose of the processing and to have a general account of our uses of that information Upon receipt of your written request to privacy@greatbowery.com, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request this information.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.
  • You have the right, where provided under applicable law, to ask us not to process your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@greatbowery.com

 

  1. Minors:

The Website is not directed at anyone under the age of 18 and we do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on the Sites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not use the Website without the supervision of your parent or guardian. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@greatbowery.com

 

  1. Storage and Transfer of Information:

All the Information you provide may be processed and stored, transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, the Anonymous and Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy.  We take steps designed to ensure that the data we collect under this Privacy Policy is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and applicable law wherever the data is located.

 

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) confirmed that Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) remain an acceptable method to transfer personal data outside of the EU/EEA. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are another method to transfer personal data lawfully outside the EU and ensure that personal data remains protected in accordance with EU law. They consist of non-negotiable language approved by the European Commission for agreements governing the transfer of personal data outside the EU. They may also be used to transfer data to the US.  Where data is transferred, we ensure that any service providers that have access to that data are compliant with the SCC to ensure that this is a legal basis for any transfer.

 

By submitting Anonymous and Personal Information, using our services and/or using our Website, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where provided under applicable law, you may request a copy of the Personal Information held by Great Bowery about you or request the correction of incorrect information, and request the blocking and deletion of such Personal Information by contacting us at the address below. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request Personal Information. Any repeated access request may be subject to a fee to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. You have the right, where provided under applicable law, to ask us not to process your Personal Information.

  1. Retention

We will retain and use your Personal Information for as long as need to provide you with any services which you request, for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.   We may retain certain data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements ir to prevent fraud or future abuse, as well as for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery.  All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

 

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Great Bowery will use or collect your Personal Information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email.  Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on the Website.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we have about you.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit one of our Sites.  Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of any changes.

 

 

  1. Contact Information:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement and/or our practices in relation to data, please contact us at privacy@greatbowery.com

 

  1. Notice to California Customers – Your Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”), grants residents of California certain rights with respect to their Personal Information and requires us to provide such individuals with certain information, described in this section.

California residents may contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@greatbowery.com if you want to

  • Know the methods in which we acquire, use, share, disclose or otherwise process your Personal Information
  • Know which pieces of your Personal Information that we hold and receive a copy of that data
  • Request deletion of your Personal Information, subject to several exceptions

No California resident can be discriminated against for exercising these rights.   You should note that where certain technologies rely on your data to provide the Website, the absence of that data may impact the Websites operation.

 

California residents also have the right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information.   We do not sell any personal information (money does not change hands), but we do exchange anonymous information with Third Party Businesses to further their own commercial purposes such as generating profiles about individuals.   This is anonymous information such as online identifiers, Devices IDs and other information about your use of the site in order to better target information to you, which could be considered value under the CCPA.   As a result, California residents can opt out by emailing privacy@greatbowery.com.    Note that we can still share Personal Information with our Service Providers if that transfer is not a sale.   

Depending on the circumstances and which Service you use, we have disclosed the following categories of your Personal Information for a “business purpose” (as defined in the CCPA) in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers
  • Protected characteristics
  • Commercial information (limited to information entered to purchase a product from our site)
  • Geolocation data
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Financial information (limited to information entered to purchase a product from our site, if available)
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

Depending on the circumstances and which Service you use, we have transferred the following categories of your Personal Data to Third Party Providers (and hence count as a Sale as defined in the CCPA) in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial information (limited to information entered to purchase a product from our site, if available)
  • Geolocation data
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories

 

14.1 Preventing Disclosure for the Purposes of Marketing

California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California customers the right to prevent our disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.   We do not sell any Personal Information but we do exchange anonymous information with Third Party Businesses to further their own commercial purposes such as generating profiles about individuals.   This is anonymous information such as online identifiers, Devices IDs and other information about your use of the site in order to better target information to you, which could be considered value under the CCPA.   As a result, California residents can opt out by emailing privacy@greatbowery.com.   

 

15  Notice to European Customers  – Your Privacy Rights

If the processing of personal data about you is subject to European Union data protection law, you have certain rights with respect to that data:

  • You can request access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data;
  • If any automated processing of personal data is based on your consent or a contract with you, you have a right to transfer or receive a copy of your personal data in a usable and portable format;
  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw consent at any time for future processing;
  • You can to object to, or obtain a restriction of, the processing of personal data under certain circumstances; and
  • For residents of France, you can send us specific instructions regarding the use of your data after your death.


To make such requests, contact us at 
privacy@greatbowery.com.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, but we encourage you to first contact us with any questions or concerns. Please be aware that those rights set out above may not apply in some instances, for example where our right to processing your personal data may be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.